Bartels v. Southern Motors of Savannah, Inc.
[…] Civil
Procedure
56.
A.
Under
(1)
the
the
employee
employer denied
Supply,
FMLA,
Inc.,
FMLA
an
was
[him]
Interference
interference
entitled
to
claim
a
benefit,
that benefit." White v.
789 F.3d 1188,
1.
1191 (11th Cir.
(1)
"suffer
from
two
and
elements:
(2)
[his]
Beltram Edge Tool
2015).
Benefit Entitlement
To be entitled to an FMLA benefits,
alia,
"has
a
serious
an employee must,
health
condition
that
inter
makes
[him] unable to perform the functions of [his] position" and (2)
"give proper notice" to his employer.
11
Id. at 1194-95.
a.
Serious Health Condition
Under 29 C.F.R.
FMLA
leave
if
§ 825.120(a)(5),
needed
to
care
"[a]
for
a
spouse is entitled to
pregnant
spouse
who
is
incapacitated or if needed to care for her during her prenatal
care,
or
if
child
if
needed
she
to
has
a
care
for
serious
her
following
health
the
birth
condition."
of
a
Similarly,
" [b]oth parents are entitled to FMLA leave if needed to care for
a child with a
§§
825.113
serious health condition if
through
825.115
and
the requirements of
825.122(d)
are
met."
Id.
§