Brannies v. Internet ROI, Inc.
[…] the plaintiff has not made a sufficient showing that there may be a basis
for exercise of jurisdiction, or if the proposed discovery seems unlikely to
shed light on the jurisdictional question.' Cold Smoke Capital, LLC v.
Gross, No. 1:11—CV-3558—WSD, 2012 WL 3612626, at *8 (N.D.Ga. Aug.
IR
21 7 2012) (quoting
AND PROCEDURE §
CHARLES ALAN WRIGHT ET AL.,
8
FEDERAL PRACTICE
2008.3 (2010))." Maurer, 2013 WL 4011063 at *9•
Brannies relies on Georgia's long-arm statute to support personal
jurisdiction over ROT. He specifically invokes O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91(1) &
(3). Doc. 25 at 4. In pertinent part that statute provides:
A court. . . may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident
as to a cause of action arising from any of the acts
enumerated in this Code section, in the same manner as if he or
she were a resident of this state, if in person or through an agent,
he or she: (1) Transacts any business within this state; (2) Commits
a tortious act or omission within this state . . .; (3) Commits a
tortious injury in this state caused by an act or omission outside
this state if the tort-feasor regularly does or solicits business, or
engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives
substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services
rendered in this state.
O.C.G.A. § 91091.2
When § 9-10-91(1) is invoked, the Court must "examine all of a
nonresident's tangible and intangible conduct and ask whether it can
2
When the tortious conduct occurs over an Internet website, "the situs of this tort is