Brannies v. Internet ROI, Inc.
[…] The exercise of personal jurisdiction in Georgia requires a
court to find that at least one prong of the long-arm statute
is satisfied." Diamond Crystal, 593 F.3d at 1259. Although
Georgia's statute contains six subsections providing for
jurisdiction, Plaintiff argues only that O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91(1)
and (3) provide this Court with personal jurisdiction over
Defendant. (Doc. 13 at 5-9.)
Subsection one of the Georgia long-arm statute grants
personal jurisdiction over a nonresident if he or she
"transacts any business within this state," O.C.G.A. § 9-1091(1), while subsection three provides for personal
jurisdiction where a nonresident "[c]ommits a tortious injury
in this state caused by an act or omission outside this state
if the tort-feasor regularly does or solicits business, or
engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives
substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services
rendered in this state," id. § 9-10-91 (3) . A nonresident
"transacts any business" in Georgia if
(1) the nonresident defendant has purposefully
done some act or consummated some transaction
in [Georgia],
if the cause of action arises from or is
(2)
connected with such act or transaction, and