Anderson v. AIG Life and Retirement
[…] Plaintiff can "point to a generally applicable principle of
contract law under which the agreement could be revoked."
Caley, 428 F.3d at 1371.
1. Significance of Lack of Signatures and/or Initials
Plaintiff argues arbitration cannot be compelled because
not all key documents were signed and/or initialed by the
parties. Despite Plaintiff and AIG's signature on the 2008
Agreement, Plaintiff argues the lack of signature and/or
initials on the 2003 Agreement and other EDR plan documents
makes them unenforceable. Dkt. No. 20 at 1-2, 4. Plaintiff
cites to O.C.G.A. § 9-9-2(c), which provides, in part:
[Part 1 of Georgia Arbitration Code] shall apply
to all disputes in which the parties thereto have
agreed in writing to arbitration and shall provide the
exclusive means by which agreements to arbitrate
disputes can be enforced, except the following, to
which this part shall not apply . .
AO 72A
(Rev. 8/82)
7
I
(9) Any contract relating to terms and
conditions of employment unless the clause agreeing to
arbitrate is initialed by all signatories at the time
of the execution of the agreement[.]
§ 9-9-2 (c) (9). The parties do not dispute that the
arbitration provision contained in the 2003 Agreement and
the 2008 Agreement is not initialed by the parties as
contemplated by § 9-9-2(c)(9). According to the statute,
then, the GeOrgia Arbitration Code does not apply to those
Agreements.