Storey v. Effingham County et al
[…] Cherry, 293 F.2d 401, 409 (5th Cir. 1961)
governed
Georgia
wrongful
Georgia
law
plaintiff's
governs
death
whether
damages
based
civil
rights
Plaintiff
on
his
has
(holding state law
tort).
Therefore,
standing
federal
and
to
state
seek
law
claims.
In Bonner v. City of Prichard, 661 F.2d 1206, 1209 (11th Cir.
1981), the Eleventh Circuit adopted as binding precedent all
decisions of the former Fifth Circuit handed down prior to
October 1, 1981.
22
The
Wrongful
Death
Act
outlines
the
potential
persons
entitled to bring an action for wrongful death. O.C.G.A. § 51-42(a) provides:
The surviving spouse or, if there is no surviving
spouse, a child or children, either minor or sui
juris, may recover for the homicide^^ of the
spouse or parent the full value of the life of
the decedent, as shown by the evidence.
In cases
when there is no other person entitled to bring an
action for the wrongful death, ^'the administrator or executor of
the decedent may bring an action for and may recover and hold
the
amount
recovered
for
the
benefit
of
the
next
of
kin."
O.C.G.A. § 51-4-5(a).