Del-A-Rae, Inc. v. Effingham County et al
[…] available a means to remedy the deprivation."
at
1563.
When,
however,
the state actor
an established state procedure,
and
post-deprivation
due
See
Rittenhouse
1455
(11th Cir.
In
this
McKinney,
make
20 F.3d
acting pursuant to
a pre-deprivation hearing is not
impracticable,
process.
is
to
v.
remedies
DeKalb
will
Cty.,
not
764
satisfy
F.2d
1451,
1985).
case,
Plaintiff takes
the
position
County established a procedure under which
that
Effingham
it added conditions
to approved rezoning applications without notice and opportunity
to
be
heard
on
the
conditions.
Neither
party,
however,
references O.C.G.A. § 36-66-4, which provides in relevant part:
(a) A local government taking action resulting in a
zoning decision shall provide for a hearing on the
proposed action. At least 15 but not more than 45 days
prior to the date of the hearing, the local government
shall
cause
to
be
published
within
a
newspaper
of
general circulation within the territorial boundaries
of the local government a notice of the hearing. The
notice shall state the time, place, and purpose of the
hearing.
O.C.G.A.
§ 36-66-4.
Procedures Law,
state policy'
"The
express
purpose
§ 36-66-1 et seq. ] is
O.C.G.A.
minimum procedural safeguards
of
[the
Zoning
xto establish as
*to assure that due
process is afforded to the general public when local governments
regulate the uses of property through the exercise of the zoning