Ray Capital Inc et al v. M/V Newlead Castellano et al
[…] (See Docs. 28, 48, 65.)
The
Vessel was subsequently sold to a third party in accordance with
the Court's directions and Plaintiffs requested that the sale be
confirmed.
(See Docs. 66, 68,
70.)
On August 16, 2016,
the
Court entered an Order confirming the interlocutory sale of the
Vessel
to
Order").)
the
third
party.
(See
Doc.
75
(the
"Confirmation
In the Confirmation Order, the Court explicitly held
that "any claims in the Vessel existing on the date [of entry of
the Confirmation Order] are terminated and the Vessel is sold
free and clear of such claims pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 31326(a)."
(Id.
at
7.)
Further,
the
Court
held
that
"[t]hose
claims
terminated pursuant to [the Confirmation Order] shall attach in
the same amount and in accordance with their priorities to the
proceeds of the [interlocutory] sale [of the Vessel] as provided
in 46 U.S.C. § 31326(b), and shall have the priority established
under
subsections
46
U.S.C.
§
31326(b)(1)
and
(2)."
(Id.)
Therefore, it was inappropriate for this Court to grant summary