Ray Capital Inc et al v. M/V Newlead Castellano et al
[…] (Doc. and thus preferred mortgage liens, on 4 7 at 7.) See id. § 31301(6) a "preferred mortgage" is "a mortgage . . . as a security on a they foreign vessel if the (providing that that is established mortgage . . . was executed under the laws of the foreign country under whose laws the ownership of the vessel is documented and has been registered under those laws in a public register at the port of registry of the vessel or at a central public office"); 31325(a) id. § (providing that one has a "preferred mortgage lien" on a vessel when Moreover, by alleging that Defendant NC failed to fulfill its financial one has obligation a preferred mortgage to Plaintiff Ray, on that vessel).