Ray Capital Inc et al v. M/V Newlead Castellano et al
[…] civil
has
Defendant
term
been
of
the
NewLead
may[]
action in
[they]
[its]
rem for a
documented
(1)
("NC")
See
[a]
46
preferred
preferred mortgage
.
foreign vessel.").
that
in Liberia
Ltd.
mortgage.
any term of
enforce
have pled
Castellano
preferred
("On default of
mortgagee
"because
Vessel
a
§ 31325(b)(1)
mortgage,
Here,
on
(2)
the
and
ownership of
(2)
that
the
Plaintiffs7
mortgages in the Vessel were registered in Liberia and governed
by Liberian law,"
Plaintiffs have adequately alleged that
have preferred mortgages,
the Vessel.
(Doc.
and thus preferred mortgage liens, on
4 7 at 7.)
See id.
§ 31301(6)
a "preferred mortgage" is "a mortgage . . .
as
a
security on a
they
foreign vessel
if
the
(providing that
that is established
mortgage
.
.
. was
executed under the laws of the foreign country under whose laws
the
ownership
of
the
vessel
is
documented
and
has
been
registered under those laws in a public register at the port of
registry of the vessel or at a central public office");
31325(a)
id.
§
(providing that one has a "preferred mortgage lien" on
a vessel
when
Moreover,
by alleging that Defendant NC failed to fulfill its
financial
one
has
obligation
a preferred mortgage
to
Plaintiff
Ray,
on
that vessel).
Plaintiffs
have