Mcgaffin et al v. Cementos Argos S.A. et al
[…] might materialize in the future. Bank v. Pitt, 928 F.2d 1108,
1112 (11th Cir. 1991) (per curiam), overruled in part, Wagner
v. Daewoo Heavy Indus. Am. Corp., 314 F.3d 541 (11th Cir.
2002) (en banc) (unanimous opinion).
D. The Claim Survives as to Property Damage.
Plaintiffs assert that Argos's negligence has caused them
to have to clean, inspect, remedy, replace, and remove
property other than their concrete. Dkt. No. 23 at 24.
These allegations survive dismissal. Argos concedes that it
had a duty to prevent "injury to . . . property" other than
the concrete. Dkt. No. 41 at 4; see also O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11
(exempting from economic loss rule "cases where the party
would have a right of action for the injury done independently
of the contract . . . ." (emphasis added)); Unger v. Bryant
Equip. Sales & Servs., Inc., 335 S.E.2d 109, 111 (Ga. 1985)
("[I]ndependently of any duty under . . . contract, the law
These claims are sub-divided in the complaint.
AO 72A
(Rev. 8/82)
10
imposed upon the [appellees] the duty not to negligently and