The Ford Plantation Club, Inc. et al v. Scott et al
[…] While
Defendants
style
their
counterclaim
as
one
for
deceit. Defendants actually allege that Plaintiffs fraudulently
induced them to purchase real property. This type of claim is
subject to the
O.C.G.A.
four-year
§ 9-3-31.
City
statute
of
of limitations
McCaysville
v.
contained in
Cardinal
Robotics,
LLC, 263 Ga. App. 847, 848, 589 S.E.2d 614, 615 (2003) (citing
Kerce v. Bent Tree Corp., 166 Ga. App. 728, 729, 305 S.E.2d 4 62
(1983)). This limitations period is tolled if the defendant is
"guilty of a fraud by which the plaintiff has been debarred or
deterred
from
bringing
an
action."
O.C.G.A.
§ 9-3-96.
Under
these circumstances, "[t]he period of limitation shall run only
from the time of the plaintiff's discovery of the fraud." Id.
The limitations period is only tolled by fraud that conceals the
cause of action, not the original fraud that gave rise to the
claim. Cardinal, 263 Ga. App. at 848, 589 S.E.2d at 615 (quoting
Kerce,
166
Ga.
App.
at
729,
305
S.E.2d
operates to conceal a cause
of action
artifice
to
into,