Carson v. Monsanto Company
[…] Circuit). Accordingly, the Court takes judicial notice of the information that the EPA reported in its letter.
3
In his Complaint, Plaintiff refers to his claims as causes of action. For ease of reference, the Court will
refer to these claims as “counts.”
4
Plaintiff’s Complaint specifically states, in Count IV, that it is asserting a claim for “Breach of Implied
Warranties.” (Doc. 1, p. 29.) Under Georgia law, there are two types of implied warranties:
Merchantability and Fitness for Particular Purpose. See O.C.G.A. §§ 11-2-314 to -315. An implied
warranty of merchantability arises where the seller is a merchant with respect to the at-issue goods, and it
assures, among other things, that the goods “[a]re fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are
used.” O.C.G.A. § 11-2-314. An implied warranty that goods are fit for a particular purpose, on the other
hand, arises where “the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know [the] particular purpose for