Carson v. Monsanto Company
[…] Inc., 460 F.3d 483, 488 (3d Cir. 2006). “FIFRA requires a manufacturer seeking to register a
pesticide to submit a proposed label to the EPA along with supporting data.” Id. (citing 7 U.S.C.
5
Moreover, because the parties have only argued Georgia law and have not offered the substantive law of
any other state, Georgia law applies. See Int’l Ins. Co. v. Johns, 874 F.2d 1447, 1458 n.19 (11th Cir. 1989)
(“[B]ecause the parties failed to consider the choice of law in this diversity case, we must presume that the
substantive law of the forum . . . controls.”) (citation omitted).
6
§ 136a(c)(1)(C), (F)). The EPA will only approve the label if it finds, among other things, that the
product “will perform its intended function without unreasonable adverse effects on the
environment.” 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(5)(C). Finally, FIFRA contains a provision preventing states
from “impos[ing] or continu[ing] in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition
to or different from those required” by FIFRA. 7 U.S.C. § 136v(b).
In Bates v.