Carson v. Monsanto Company
[…] an implied warranty is based on the agreement, imposed by law, to be responsible in the event the
thing sold is not in fact fit for the use and purposes intended.” Id. at 519–20 (internal citations and
quotations omitted). Because of this, the Court held that “an implied warranty is a requirement
imposed under state law and is pre-empted by FIFRA.” Id. at 519.
Georgia, like Florida, has codified the implied warranty of merchantability, and its
language regarding labels exactly mirrors the Florida statute. Compare O.C.G.A. § 11-2-314(2)(e)
(“Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as [a]re adequately contained, packaged, and
labeled as the agreement may require.”), with Fla. Stat. Ann. § 672.314(2)(e) (“Goods to be
merchantable must be at least such as [a]re adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the
agreement may require.”). There can be no doubt then that the Georgia law, like the Florida law,
is a labeling and packaging requirement. Thus, applying the reasoning from Papas, the Court finds
that Plaintiff’s implied breach of warrantability claim is explicitly preempted by FIFRA.