Simmons v. Harleysville Insurance Company et al
[…] cannot recover from them for Moore’s actions—even if there is evidence that he violated his
fiduciary duty—because Plaintiff has not obtained a judgment against Moore or included him as a
defendant in this action. (Doc. 83, pp. 7–10.) Plaintiff, on the other hand, argues that, while she
had the option to do so, she was not required to obtain a judgment against Moore or to include him
as a defendant in this case. (Doc. 89, p. 3.)
The parties’ dispute hinges in large part on their conflicting interpretations of O.C.G.A. §
29–5–46, which provides:
The conservator and any surety shall be held and deemed joint and several obligors
and may be subjected jointly and severally to liability in the same action. When a
conservator moves beyond the limits of this state, dies, and leaves an unrepresented
estate, or is in a position that an attachment may be issued as against a debtor, any
party in interest or any person having demands against that conservator in the
conservator’s representative capacity may institute an action against any one or
more of the sureties on the bond of the conservator in the first instance, without
first obtaining a judgment against the conservator in that person’s representative
capacity.
As this is a diversity action and neither party argues that any law other than Georgia law should apply, the
Court applies Georgia law. See, e.g., Grange Mut. Cas. Co. v. Woodard, 826 F.3d 1289, 1295 (11th Cir.