Simmons v. Harleysville Insurance Company et al
[…] Supreme Court explained: “The enactment of the law contained in section 3054 of the Code of
1910 did not change the rule as to the necessity of showing a [mismanagement of the assets by the
fiduciary] in such case. That section merely prescribes when suits may be instituted against the
surety without joining the guardian . . . .” Clark v. Nat’l Sur. Co., 178 S.E. 148, 148 (Ga. 1935)
(emphasis supplied).
Finally, in Crow v. Martin, 17 S.E.2d 90, 91 (Ga Ct. App. 1941), the Georgia Court of
Appeals interpreted former Georgia Code § 49–237, which pertained to guardians. Though
Georgia Code § 49–237 did not include the type of language that is currently the first sentence of
O.C.G.A. § 29–5–46 (stating that the relevant fiduciary and the surety “may be subjected jointly
and severally to liability in the same action”), it contained essentially the same substance as the
second sentence of O.C.G.A. § 29–5–46: that, in certain specified circumstances (relating to the
status of the fiduciary), a party in interest “may” bring suit against the sureties without first
11
obtaining a judgment against the fiduciary.