Stinski v. Sellers et al
[…] citing to a United States Supreme Court case, Roper, 543 U.S. 551 (2005), and the Eighth and
Fourteenth Amendments of the United States Constitution. (Doc. 12-24, pp. 29–30; doc. 27-8, pp.
99–101; doc. 27-14, pp. 58–59; doc. 27-22, pp. 35–36.) Furthermore, in his Petition filed in this
Court, Petitioner once again cited the Eighth and Fourteenth Amendments as well as Roper. (Doc.
1, p. 61.) To the extent Respondent argues that Roper is not applicable to the facts of Petitioner’s
claim, that argument goes to the merits of Petitioner’s claim and not to whether the claim is
5
O.C.G.A. § 9-14-42(a) provides that “[a]ny person imprisoned by virtue of a sentence imposed by a state
court of record who asserts that in the proceedings which resulted in his conviction there was a substantial
denial of his rights under the Constitution of the United States or of this state may institute a proceeding
under this article [governing habeas petitions].”
17
Case 4:18-cv-00066-RSB Document 60 Filed 01/05/21 Page 18 of 19
cognizable in federal court. Thus, there is no doubt that Petitioner is alleging that his death
sentence violates “the Constitution or laws or treaties of the United States.”
B.