United States Of America et al v. Genesis Vascular of Pooler, LLC et al
[…] 208 F. Supp. 3d 1296, 1316 (S.D. Fla. 2016) (citation omitted) (alteration in original). The AKS
prohibits: (1) knowingly soliciting or receiving remuneration in exchange for “referring an
individual to a person for the furnishing . . . of any . . . service for which payment may be made in
whole or in part under a Federal healthcare program,” 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(1); and (2)
knowingly offering or providing remuneration for the purpose of inducing the recipient to purchase
a good or service for which payment may be made under a federal health care program, such as
Medicare and Medicaid, 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(2); see also United States v. Ruan, 966 F.3d
1101, 1144 (11th Cir. 2020) (describing Medicare and Medicaid as “common examples” of a
“federal health care program” under the AKS). AKS defines “remuneration” as “any remuneration
(including any kickback, bribe, or rebate) directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in
kind.” Ameritox, Ltd. v. Millennium Labs, Inc., 803 F.3d 518, 521–22 (11th Cir. 2015) (quoting
42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)).
“To violate the AKS, the defendant must act ‘knowingly and willfully.’” United States ex
rel. Heller v. Guardian Pharmacy, LLC, 1:18-cv-03728-SDG, 2021 WL 488305, at *14 (N.D. Ga.