United States Of America et al v. Genesis Vascular of Pooler, LLC et al
[…] (Doc. 96, pp. 18–19.)
“To sustain a reverse false claim action, relators must show that the defendants owed an
obligation to pay money to the United States at the time of the allegedly false statements.”
Matheny, 671 F.3d at 1223. The FCA defines an “obligation” as “an established duty, whether or
not fixed, arising from an express or implied contractual, grantor-grantee, or licensor-licensee
relationship, from a fee-based or similar relationship, from statute or regulation, or from the
retention of overpayment.” 31 U.S.C. § 3729(b)(3). Under 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7k(d), any person
who receives an “overpayment” from Medicare or Medicaid must report and return the
overpayment within “60 days after the date on which the overpayment was identified.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 1320a-7k(d)(1)–(2). “Any overpayment retained by a person after the deadline for reporting and
returning the overpayment . . . is an obligation” for purposes of the FCA’s reverse false claim
provision. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7k(d)(3); see also 31 U.S.C. § 3729(b)(3).
Here, as with the other FCA claims raised in the Amended Complaint, Relators’ shotgun