Elmore v. Cooper et al
[…] This information appears to be absent from the record before the Court. AO 72A (Rev. 8/82) 7 not Defendants' actions or policies which prevented Plaintiff from filing these two (2) pleadings. Rather, it was Plaintiffs inaction that prevented these filings. This portion of Defendants' Motion should be granted. However, there may be a question as to whether Defendants' actions and/or policies prevented Plaintiff from filing his Georgia Tort Claim notice. O.C.G.A. § 50-2126 provides, in relevant part: No person, firm, or corporation having a tort claim against the state under this article shall bring any action against the state upon such claim without first giving notice of the claim as follows: (1) Notice of a claim shall be given in writing within 12 months of the date the loss was discovered or should have been discovered ; and (2) Notice of a claim shall be given in writing and shall be mailed by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, or delivered personally to and a receipt obtained from the Risk Management Division of the Department of Administrative Services.