Mehta et al v. Foskey et al
[…] issuance of a warrant.") The situation changes, however, if the
arrest occurs within one's home. See Florida v. White, 526 U.S.
559, 565 (1999)
("[OJur Fourth Amendment jurisprudence has
consistently accorded law enforcement officials greater latitude
in exercising their duties in public places."). Exigent
circumstances, in addition to probable cause, are necessary for
a warrantless home arrest under federal law. Welsh v.
Wisconsin, 466 U.S. 740, 750 (1984)
For a warrantless arrest, Georgia requires the presence of
one of the exigent circumstances listed in O.C.G.A. § 17-420(a). Kline v. KDB, 673 S.E.2d 516, 518-19 (Ga. Ct. App.
2009). However, probable cause counts as an exigent
circumstance for a public arrest. Under O.C.G.A. § 17-4-20(a),
one of the listed circumstances is when "there is likely to be a
failure of justice for want of a judicial officer to issue a
warrant." O.C.G.A. § 17-4-20(a). In interpreting the "failure
of justice" exigency, the Georgia Supreme Court has held that
"if an officer, while in the presence or vicinity of the
accused, acquires 'probable cause' (federal) to arrest the
accused outside of his or her home, and fails to make such