Mehta et al v. Foskey et al
[…] See Florida v. White, 526 U.S. 559, 565 (1999) ("[OJur Fourth Amendment jurisprudence has consistently accorded law enforcement officials greater latitude in exercising their duties in public places."). Exigent circumstances, in addition to probable cause, are necessary for a warrantless home arrest under federal law. Welsh v. Wisconsin, 466 U.S. 740, 750 (1984) For a warrantless arrest, Georgia requires the presence of one of the exigent circumstances listed in O.C.G.A. § 17-420(a). Kline v. KDB, 673 S.E.2d 516, 518-19 (Ga. Ct. App. 2009). However, probable cause counts as an exigent circumstance for a public arrest. Under O.C.G.A. § 17-4-20(a), one of the listed circumstances is when "there is likely to be a failure of justice for want of a judicial officer to issue a warrant." O.C.G.A. § 17-4-20(a).