Markham v. Hall Worldwide Transportation, LLC et al
[…] The Complaint states that Star is a proper party to the suit pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 46-7-12. That statute stated, in relevant part: It shall be permissible under this article for any person having a cause of action arising under this article in tort or contract to join in the same action the motor carrier and its surety, in the event a bond is given. O.C.G.A. § 46-7-12(e). Since the filing of this lawsuit, § 467-12 was repealed, and the Georgia legislature passed the Georgia Motor Common Carrier Act of 2012. The 2012 Act included O.C.G.A. § 40-1-112(c), which is substantially similar to the previous § 46-7-12(e). Section 40-1-112(c) states: It shall be permissible under this part for any person having a cause of action arising under this part to join in the same action the motor carrier and the insurance carrier, whether arising in tort or contract. The plain language of the statute clearly indicates that where a plaintiff has a cause of action against a Georgia motor carrier, that plaintiff may join the carrier's insurer as a party to the lawsuit.