Harris v. Pierce County, Georgia et al
[…] for the purpose of seeking [a] name-clearing hearing" under
O.C.G.A. § 9-6-20. Allen, 2006 WL 2263987, at *5; Cotton, 216
F.3d at 1332-33; A.A.A. Always Open Bail Bonds, Inc. v. DeKaib
Cnty., 129 F. App'x 522, 525-26 (11th Cir. 2005) (per curiam).
Failure to do so deprives a claimant of an actionable cause of
action. Allen, 2006 WL 2263987, at *5
Plaintiff argues that her claim should not be barred by her
failure to bring a name-clearing hearing because such a hearing
would have compromised her other claims' viability vis-à-vis
"judgment by estoppel" under O.C.G.A. § 9_12_40 . 18 Dkt. No. 47,
at 21-22. In effect, she does not dispute the availability of a
18
Under O.c.G.A. § 9-12-40, "[a] judgment of a court of competent
jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies
as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have
been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the
judgment is reversed or set aside."
AO 72A
(Rev. 8/82)
1
36
name-clearing proceeding but instead asks the Court to excuse
her from satisfying this claim's element.
Simply put, Plaintiff's claim fails because she has not
shown that she lacked a meaningful opportunity to clear her
name. She cites no legal authority in support of her contention
that initiating a mandamus proceeding would eviscerate any
opportunity to bring her other claims. Although O.C.G.A. § 912-40 estops a party from subsequently raising any "matters put
in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in
issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered," the Court
finds no basis in finding that a narrowly directed mandamus
proceeding could contemplate the variety of claims brought here,
thereby triggering estoppel. Therefore, Count 4 is DISMISSED.
4. Conspiracy Claim
Count 5 asserts a "conspiracy to deprive Plaintiff of her