Rigby et al v. Philip Morris USA Inc. et al
[…] faith owed by Defendants to the Plaintiffs" which they violated
by purchasing burley tobacco from another receiving station.
Dkt. no. 22, ¶91 46-47. But these allegations, when read in a
light most favorable to the Plaintiffs, do not preclude the
possibility that Defendants' duty of exclusivity was based on a
promise not included in the contract. Plaintiffs' alternative
claim of promissory estoppel under Count IV, then, will survive
Defendants' motion to dismiss.
AO 72A
(Rev. 8182)
1
21
IV.
Claim for Attorney's Fees (Count V)
Georgia Code section 13-6-11 generally disallows the
expenses of litigation to be claimed as damages; "but where the
plaintiff has specially pleaded and has made prayer therefor and
where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly
litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and
expense, the jury may allow them." Ga. Code Ann. § 13-6-11.
Here, Plaintiffs have specifically requested attorney's fees in
their amended complaint. Plaintiffs' have alleged, in part, that
Defendants knew they would not properly grade the burley tobacco
in Georgia when they contracted to do so. Dkt. no. 22, ¶ 22.