Alexander v. Hall et al
[…] applicant was prevented from filing by such State action;
(C) the date on which the constitutional right asserted was initially recognized
by the Supreme Court, if that right has been newly recognized by the
Supreme Court and made retroactively applicable to cases on collateral
review; or
(D) the date on which the factual predicate of the claim or claims presented
could have been discovered through the exercise of due diligence.
Id.
Alexander’s conviction became final at the time of his completion of the direct review
process or when the time for seeking such review became final. 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1)(A);
Coates v. Byrd, 211 F.3d 1225, 1226 (11th Cir. 2000). Alexander was convicted in the Camden
County Superior Court on August 27, 2008. Alexander had a period of thirty (30) days to file a
notice of appeal. O.C.G.A. § 5-6-38(a) (“A notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after
entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of[.]”). Alexander did not file an
appeal, and, accordingly, his conviction became final on September 26, 2008.
Because
Alexander’s conviction became final on September 26, 2008, he had one year from that date in
which to file a timely federal habeas petition. 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1).