Alexander v. Hall et al
[…] Id. Alexander’s conviction became final at the time of his completion of the direct review process or when the time for seeking such review became final. 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1)(A); Coates v. Byrd, 211 F.3d 1225, 1226 (11th Cir. 2000). Alexander was convicted in the Camden County Superior Court on August 27, 2008. Alexander had a period of thirty (30) days to file a notice of appeal. O.C.G.A. § 5-6-38(a) (“A notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of[.]”). Alexander did not file an appeal, and, accordingly, his conviction became final on September 26, 2008. Because Alexander’s conviction became final on September 26, 2008, he had one year from that date in which to file a timely federal habeas petition. 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1).