Wheeler v. Wal-Mart Stores East, LP
[…] obligations to accommodate disabled customers under Title III,
Plaintiff's proposals to this effect are not reasonable.
Plaintiff thus fails to plausibly identify any reasonable
modification or accommodation required of Defendant under Title
III. Because Plaintiff does not make a sufficient showing on
the "reasonableness" element of his prima facie case, the Court
need not reach the issues of "necessity" and "fundamental
alteration" to conclude that Plaintiff cannot sustain a Title
III claim. This portion of Defendant's Motion is, therefore,
100INYi lip
II. Plaintiff's Section 30-4-2(a) Claim
Section 30-4-2(a) states, in relevant part, that "[b]lind
persons . . . are entitled to full and equal accommodations,
advantages, facilities, and privileges . . . [at] places of
public accommodation . . . , subject only to the conditions and
limitations established by law and applicable alike to all
AO 72A
(Rev. 8/82)
14
I
persons." O.C.G.A. § 30-4-2(a). The statute goes on to
discuss, in the next subsection, the right of a person with
visual or other physical impairments to be accompanied by a
guide dog or service dog at places of public accommodation. Id.
§ 30-4-2(b).