Scotton v. Johns
[…] The employees of D. Ray James are employees of The GEO Group, Inc., a private entity. Thus, like the plaintiffs in Minneci and Alba, so long as Scotton has adequate state law remedies available to him, he may not maintain a cause of action pursuant to Bivens against The GEO Group, Inc., or its employees. Georgia tort law provides Scotton such alternative remedies. For instance, he may pursue his claims that he was denied medical care in state court through a claim of medical malpractice. See O.C.G.A. § 9-3-70 ( “medical malpractice” includes all claims “arising out of” “[h]ealth, medical, dental, or surgical service, diagnosis, prescription, treatment, or care”); O.C.G.A. § 511-27 (“A person professing to practice surgery or the administering of medicine for compensation must bring to the exercise of his profession a reasonable degree of care and skill. Any injury resulting from a want of such care and skill shall be a tort for which a recovery may be had.”) In fact, Scotton possesses an “arguably superior” cause of action in state court, because, unlike in a Bivens action, he can pursue state remedies under a theory of respondeat superior.