Williams v. United States of America
[…] and there unlawfully possess, with intent to distribute, a controlled substance, to-wit: cocaine,
schedule II, in violation of the Georgia Controlled Substances Act, Contrary to the laws of said
State, the good order, peace, and dignity thereof.” (Id.) The court sentenced Williams’ to
concurrent five-year probated sentences as to both counts. (Id. at p. 4.)
26
At the relevant time, Georgia law provided that “[i]t is unlawful for any person to
manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, sell, or possess with intent to distribute any
controlled substance.” O.C.G.A. § 16-13-30(b) (1999). 7 The punishment for “any person who
violates [that subsection] with respect to a controlled substance in Schedule I or Schedule II”
was, for a first offense, “not less than five years nor more than 30 years.” O.C.G.A. § 16-1330(d) (1999); see also O.C.G.A § 16-13-26 (list of Schedule II controlled substances); Dennard
v. State, 593 S.E.2d 694 (Ga. Ct. App. 2004) (cocaine qualifies as narcotic drug).