Williams v. United States of America
[…] United States, 559 U.S. 133 (2010)], which
someone can violate by merely touching another person, the Georgia statute at issue here requires
‘substantial physical harm or visible bodily harm.’ Such harm simply cannot be caused without the
application of physical force—i.e., force capable of causing physical pain or injury to another person.”)
(citing Hernandez v. United States Attorney Gen., 513 F.3d 1336 (11th Cir. 2008), and United States v.
Griffith, 455 F.3d 1339 (11th Cir. 2006)). However, it appears that Williams’ conviction was a
misdemeanor. See O.C.G.A. § 16-5-23.1(c) (“Except as provided in subsections (d) through (k) of this
Code section, a person who commits the offense of battery is guilty of a misdemeanor.”). Thus, while
Williams’ battery conviction “has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical
force against the person of another,” it was not a “violent felony.”
24
the enumerated clause because § 16-7-1(a) is an indivisible, non-generic statute.” (Doc. 53,