Thomas v. Disanto et al
[…] By
definition, such matters are excluded from the definition of child custody proceedings under the
ICWA. Accordingly, Thomas cannot invoke the jurisdiction of this Court pursuant to the ICWA,
even if he were eligible to proceed under this Act.
Moreover, “[a]n Indian tribe shall have jurisdiction exclusive as to any State over any
child custody proceeding involving an Indian child who resides or is domiciled within the
reservation of such tribe, except where such jurisdiction is otherwise vested in the State by
existing Federal law.” 25 U.S.C. § 1911(a). “The United States, every State, every territory or
possession of the United States, and every Indian tribe shall give full faith and credit to the
public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of any Indian tribe applicable to Indian child
custody proceedings to the same extent that such entities give full faith and credit to the public
acts, records, and judicial proceedings of any other entity.” 25 U.S.C. § 1911(d).
13
As noted above, the Pembina Nation is not a recognized Indian tribe under the ICWA. In
addition, there is no evidence before the Court that the minor child, who may not be of Indian