Thomas v. Disanto et al
[…] omitted). “The Supreme Court has held that neither the Full Faith and Credit Clause nor
28 U.S.C. § 1738A, the Parental Kidnaping [sic] Prevention Act (“PKPA”), creates a federal
cause of action for purposes of § 1331 jurisdiction.” Stewart v. Lastaiti, 409 F. App’x 235, 236
(11th Cir. 2010) (citing Thompson v. Thompson, 484 U.S. 174 (1988)).
This Court lacks jurisdiction to entertain Thomas’ claims under Section 1738A, as his
claims do not present a federal question for this Court’s review. As a result, the Court should
DISMISS Thomas’ Petition on this basis.
B.
Sections 1911 Through 1922
Sections 1911 through 1922 of Title 25 of the United States Code concern child custody
as part of the Indian Child Welfare Act (“ICWA”). 25 U.S.C. §§ 1901, et seq. “‘Indian tribe’
means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians
10
recognized as eligible for the services provided to Indians by the Secretary [of the Interior]
because of their status as Indians[.]” 25 U.S.C. § 1903(8). “The term ‘Indian’. . . shall include
all persons of Indian descent who are members of any recognized Indian tribe now under Federal
jurisdiction, and all persons who are descendants of such members who were, on June 1, 1934,