Thomas v. Disanto et al
[…] purposes of habeas corpus relief.
9
A.
Section 1738A
“[F]ederal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction.
They possess only that power
authorized by Constitution and statute, which is not to be expanded by judicial decree[.]”
Kokkonen v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 511 U.S. 375, 377 (1994) (internal citations
omitted). “It is to be presumed that a cause lies outside this limited jurisdiction, and the burden
of establishing the contrary rests upon the party asserting jurisdiction.” Id. Section 1331 of Title
28 of the United States Code provides, “[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all
civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” 28 U.S.C.
§ 1331. “Whether a claim arises under federal law for purposes of 28 U.S.C. § 1331 is generally
determined by the well-pleaded complaint rule, which provides that federal jurisdiction exists
only when a federal question is presented on the face of the plaintiff’s properly pleaded