Stamey Cattle Company, LLP v. Wright et al
[…] Plaintiff's fraud claims must be decided
by a jury.
in
the
Therefore, with respect to Plaintiff's fraud and fraud
inducement
claims
in
Count
50
Four
of
the
Complaint
and
Crossclaim
Count
I against WFD and
Pete
Wright,^3 Defendants'
Motions are DENIED.
B. Fraudulent Transfers
Plaintiff
also
claims
that
Defendants
fraudulently
transferred cattle to other buyers while Plaintiff had a security
interest in those
Plaintiff
and
cattle.
Defendants
Defendant
did
not
responds by arguing
have
a
that
creditor-debtor
relationship.
The elements of a fraudulent transfer claim are described in
O.C.G.A. § 18-2-75(a) (2018), which states:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is
fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the
transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the
debtor
made
the
transfer
or
incurred
the
obligation
without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in
exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor
was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent
as a result of the transfer or obligation.
Georgia courts have explained that ''[a] debtor who generally is
not
paying
insolvent."
his
debts
as
they
become
due
is
presumed
to
be
Rapp, 695 S.E.2d at 746.
Here, Plaintiff's claim for fraudulent transfer survives a
motion for summary judgment because a genuine dispute of material