Musengeni v. United States District Court for the Southern District of Georgia
[…] (Doc. 2.)
For these same reasons, I RECOMMEND that the Court DISMISS Musengeni’s Petition and
DIRECT the Clerk of Court enter the appropriate judgment of dismissal to CLOSE this . I also
RECOMMEND the Court DENY Musengeni in forma pauperis status on appeal.
BACKGROUND
In his Petition, Musengeni states that he is currently detained at Broward Transitional
Center on state charges and an immigration detainer. (Doc. 1, p. 1.) However, he provides no
other information whatsoever. (Id. at pp. 1–9.) He does not state any grounds challenging his
1
Though this is a Section 2241 action, Rule 1(b) of the Rules governing petitions brought under 28
U.S.C. § 2254 provides that the Court “may apply any or all of these rules to a habeas corpus petition not
covered by Rule 1(a).”
detention or any relief that he seeks for the Court to impose. (Id. at pp. 6–9.) Though the form
Musengeni used to file his Petition requested this information, he left all pertinent questions
blank. (Id.) Musengeni does not enlighten the Court as to his claims in any of his other
pleadings.
I.