Newell v. United States of America
[…] Nor could he plausibly do so. Under the
ACCA, “serious drug offense” means “an offense under State law, involving manufacturing,
distributing, or possessing with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance . . . for
which a maximum term of imprisonment of ten years or more is prescribed by law[.]” 18 U.S.C.
§ 924(e)(2)(A)(ii). At the relevant time, Georgia law provided that “it is unlawful for any person
to manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, sell, or possess with intent to distribute
24
any controlled substance.” O.C.G.A. § 16-13-30(b) (2009). The punishment for “any person
who violates [that subsection] with respect to a controlled substance in Schedule I or Schedule
II” was, for a first offense, “not less than five years nor more than 30 years.” O.C.G.A. § 16-1330(d) (2009); see also O.C.G.A § 16-13-26 (list of Schedule II controlled substances). Thus,
Newell’s manufacturing drug conviction gives him one strike towards his ACCA designation.