Owners Insurance Company v. Jones et al
[…] 432. Futch, however, has not “clearly shown” a right to recover
under O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6. In support of her bad faith claim, Futch
offers only conclusory allegations that Owners “has acted in bad
faith, has been stubbornly litigious, and has continued to accept
premiums.” Dkt. No. 40 at 8. Futch does not allege facts from which
the Court could reasonably infer that her claim was covered under
the Policy, that she made a demand against Owners within sixty
days, or that Owners acted in bad faith.
Similarly,
Futch’s
conclusory
allegations
and
shotgun
pleadings do not establish an O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11 claim. Futch fails
to plead sufficient facts from which the Court could draw a
reasonable inference that Owners “has acted in bad faith, has been
stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary
trouble and expense.” O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11. Accordingly, Futch’s bad
faith claim must be dismissed.
CONCLUSION
For these reasons, Plaintiff-Counter Defendant Owners’ motion
to dismiss, dkt. no. 42, is GRANTED. Defendant-Counter Claimant
Futch’s amended counterclaim, dkt. no. 40, is therefore DISMISSED
with prejudice.