S.S. Air, Inc v. City of Vidalia
[…] Id. In its opinion, the Court of Appeals emphasized that, under Georgia law, "a landlord-tenant relationship may exist even where the purported tenant is not required to pay rent," and that the evidence in this case supported the conclusion that "a landlord-tenant relationship existed between the City and [Plaintiffs]." Id. at 151. The court then explained that, under Georgia law, "as a landlord, the City had the right to seek possession of its land from its tenants," and that, pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 44-7-12, when a tenant's term has ended "any trade fixtures remaining will be regarded as abandoned for the use of the landlord and will become the landlord's property." Id. The court then affirmed that the hangar was a trade fixture, which Plaintiffs, "as tenants at will, were obligated to remove [at their own Defendant.