Ojeda-Sanchez et al v. Bland Farms, LLC et al
[…] See, e.g., Bridges v.
Amoco Polymers, Inc., 19 F. Supp. 2d 1375,
1379 (S.D. Ga. 1997) (employees sued for
unpaid meal break where they were subject
to recall for emergencies); see also Myracle
v. Gen. Elec. Co., 33 F.3d 55, at *5 (6th Cir.
1994) (mechanics sued for unpaid lunch
period where their breaks were occasionally
interrupted by emergencies).
Defendant argues that sections 785.16
and 785.19 also directly address this case
and make one hour a day not compensable
because Plaintiffs were officially relieved of
their duties and not required to work.
First, Defendant failed to prove 29
C.F.R. § 785.16 applies to this case.
Plaintiffs are not “relieved from duty . . .
unless [they are] definitely told in advance
that [they] may leave the job and that [they]
will not have to commence work until a
definitely specified hour has arrived.” See
id. Defendant admitted that there was no
specific lunch hour and it failed to prove that
each Plaintiff was “definitely told in
This case is different. Plaintiffs did not
suffer occasional interruptions to their lunch
break. They simply did not take a one hour
lunch.
In Kohlheim v.