U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Autry et al
[…] willfully to deceive or attempt to deceive the other person by any means whatsoever in regard to any order or contract or the disposition or execution of any order or contract, or in regard to any act of agency performed, with respect to any order or contract for . . . the other person . . .. Plaintiff also avers that, pursuant to “Section 2(a)(1)(B) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 2(a)(1)(B) (2006),” ACM is liable for the fraudulent acts, omissions and failures of Autry because Defendants have admitted that Autry’s actions occurred within the scope of his employment with ACM. See Doc. 11-1 at 17. 7 U.S.C. § 2(a)(1)(B) provides that: The act, omission, or failure of any official, agent, or other person acting for any individual, association, partnership, corporation, or trust within the scope of his employment or office shall be deemed the act, omission, or failure of such individual, association, partnership, corporation, or trust, as well as of such official, agent, or other person. Plaintiff also argues that Defendants violated “Section 4o(1) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 6o(1) (2006).”