U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Autry et al
[…] See id. at 17. In their response, Defendants do not contest the allegations that they violated 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a)(1)(A)-(C) and 7 U.S.C. § 6o(1)(A)-(B). See Doc. 13 at 1-5. (“The Defendant has never denied the facts that have been set out in the Motion for Summary Judgment by the Commodities Futures Trading Commission.”). Therefore, based on the undisputed facts, the Court concludes, as a matter of law, that Autry violated 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a)(1)(A)-(C) and 7 U.S.C. § 6o(1)(A)-(B), alleged in Counts One and Two of Plaintiff’s complaint, and because Autry was acting within the scope 7 U.S.C. § 6o(1)(A)-(B) provides: It shall be unlawful for a . . . commodity pool operator . . . to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or participant or prospective client or 4 systematic wrongdoing, rather than an isolated occurrence, a court should be more willing to enjoin future misconduct.” Id. of his employment, ACM is likewise liable for such violations. The only contested issue is the nature of relief to be granted or imposed.