Coney v. Mylan Pharmaceuticals, Inc. et al
[…] See Doc. 1-3 at 14. The Court But this statute means that privity is not required to prove negligence, strict liability, or another tort claim. An implied warranty claim is a contract action and requires privity. See In re Mentor Corp. ObTape Transobturator 5 Coney’s prayers for lost earnings, healthcare expenses, repossessed vehicles, and any damages incurred after Bertha died are unrecoverable. See Branton, 185 Ga. App. at 821. Sling Prods. Liab. Litig., 711 F. Supp. 2d 1348, 1366 (M.D. Ga. 2010); see also O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11(a) (“[I]f the tort results from the violation of a duty which is itself the consequence of a contract, the right of action is confined to the parties and those in privity to that contract . . . .”). Coney’s loss of consortium claim based on the breach of an implied warranty is DISMISSED. Defendants also argue that punitive damages are unavailable for a loss of consortium claim in Georgia.