Eason v. Evans County Board of Commissioners et al
[…] Id. All the reminders mattered not. "Defendants upheld their decision to terminate.. . Eason," and replaced her with "a male whose duties are tailored for the light duty work restrictions that would have accommodated [Eason's] light duty work restrictions." Id Eason then filed a charge of discrimination with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission. ECF No. 1-1. The EEOC issued a right to sue letter on January 17, 2013, ECF No. 1-2, and Eason filed this suit almost four months later. ECF No. 1. Defendants answered and filed a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim. ECF Nos. 9; 10; Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6). III. STANDARD OF REVIEW Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8(a)(2) requires complaints to contain "a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief." "While a Title VII and § 1983 claims, then her § 1981 claim. complaint attacked by a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss does not need detailed factual allegations," it must contain "more than labels and conclusions, and a formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action will not do."