Tomason et al v. Stanley Jr. et al
[…] I'
loading and unloading bags of onions, ECF
No. 1-3 at 4. Many of the plaintiffs worked
alongside the H-2A workers during spring
2011 but Defendants did not offer them "the
preferable wage rate available under the Fl2A job order." ECF No. I at 9.
conditions of domestic workers. 8 U.S.C. §
1188(a)(1).
An employer's application for H-2A
workers, called a "clearance order," must
certify that it "describes the actual terms and
conditions of the employment being offered
[to both H-2A workers and American citizen
workers] and contains all the material terms
and conditions of the job." 20 C.F.R. §
653.501(d)(3). Of those terms, the wages
and working conditions offered cannot fall
below those of "similarly employed
agricultural workers in the area of intended
employment or the applicable Federal or
State minimum wage, whichever is higher."
Id. at (d)(4). Importantly, employers must
offer the same wages and working
conditions to foreign H-2A workers and
American workers. Id at 655.122(a).
Fall 2011 and spring and fall 2012 were
no different. Defendants contracted with a
crew leader to provide H-2A workers,