Tomason et al v. Stanley Jr. et al
[…] ECF No. I at 9. conditions of domestic workers. 8 U.S.C. § 1188(a)(1). An employer's application for H-2A workers, called a "clearance order," must certify that it "describes the actual terms and conditions of the employment being offered [to both H-2A workers and American citizen workers] and contains all the material terms and conditions of the job." 20 C.F.R. § 653.501(d)(3). Of those terms, the wages and working conditions offered cannot fall below those of "similarly employed agricultural workers in the area of intended employment or the applicable Federal or State minimum wage, whichever is higher." Id. at (d)(4). Importantly, employers must offer the same wages and working conditions to foreign H-2A workers and American workers. Id at 655.122(a). Fall 2011 and spring and fall 2012 were no different.