Ameris Bank v. Russack
[…] 1-4 1-6; 1-8. Each of the guaranties contains, in relevant part, the following language: Guarantor . . . waives any and all rights or defenses arising by reason of (A) the provisions of O.C.G.A. Section 10-7-24. . . or any other law which may prevent Lender from bringing any action, including a claim for deficiency, against Guarantor; . . . (D) any right to claim discharge of the Indebtedness on the basis of unjustified impairment of any collateral for the Indebtedness; . . . (F) any defenses given to guarantors at law or in equity other than actual payment and performance of the Indebtedness. 13-2-1 ("The construction of a contract is a question of law for the court."); In re Netbank, Inc., 729 F.3d 1344, 1349 (11th Cir. 2013) (discussing ambiguity as a question of law in Georgia). And the Court need not even consider if all of the language of the guaranties is unambiguous to rule on this motion.