Ameris Bank v. Russack
[…] guaranty.
(See Yates Aff. 1f 39; doc. 62, pp. 6-7.)
By affixing
his signature to a document with unambiguous language as to his
liability,
Mr.
Russack
manifested
mutual
assent
to
that
agreement.
The
Crossroads
Limited
Guaranty
provides
entitled to recover all costs and expenses,
that
parties
executed
this
guaranty
16
in
is
including attorneys'
fees, incurred in connection with enforcing its terms.
the
Ameris
2004,
Because
recovery
of
attorneys'
fees is governed by the version of O.C.G.A.
existing at that time,
before the 2011 amendments.
§ 13-1-11
This version
of the statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Obligations
other
to
evidence
pay
of
attorney's
fees
indebtedness,
upon
in
any note
addition
to
or
the
rate of interest specified therein, shall be valid and
enforceable and collectable as a part of such debt if
such
note
or
other
evidence
of
indebtedness
is
collected by or through an attorney after maturity,
subject to the following provisions ... If such note
or other evidence of indebtedness provides for the
payment
of
reasonable
attorney's
fees
without
specifying any specific percent, such provision shall
be construed to mean 15 percent of the first $500.00
of principal and interest owing on such note or other
evidence of indebtedness and 10 percent of the amount
of principal and interest owing thereon in excess of
$500.00
O.C.G.A.
Ameris
§ 13-1-11.
is
percent
entitled
of
Mr.
Under the plain language of
to
an
Russack's
award
of
this statute,
$19,628.27,
obligation
under
which
the
is
guaranty
ten
in
addition to fifteen percent of the first $500.
Under the statute, Ameris is entitled to attorneys'
Russack
is
petition