Jenkins v. Shoemaker et al
[…] remedy for the loss is available.” Case v. Eslinger, 555 F.3d 1317, 1331 (11th Cir.2009) (quoting
Lindsey v. Storey, 936 F.2d 554, 561 (11th Cir.1991)). “[T]he state’s action is not complete
until and unless it provides or refuses to provide a suitable postdeprivation remedy.” Hudson v.
Palmer, 468 U.S. 517, 533 (1984).
Georgia law provides a postdeprivation remedy through an action for conversion of
personal property, which “is a sufficient postdeprivation remedy when it extends to unauthorized
seizures of personal property by state officers.” Case, 555 F.3d at 1331. This claim arises under
O.C.G.A. § 51–10–1. Lindsey, 936 F.2d at 561. This statute provides that “[t]he owner of
personalty is entitled to its possession,” and “[a]ny deprivation of such possession is a tort for
which an action lies.” O.C.G.A. § 51–10–1. The Eleventh Circuit has noted that:
[t]his statutory provision covers the unauthorized seizure of personal property by
police officers. Therefore, the state has provided an adequate postdeprivation