San Miguel Produce, Inc. v. L.G. Herndon Jr. Farms, Inc.
[…] “[a]ny person not considered as a ‘dealer’ under [previous clauses] may elect to secure a license under the
provisions of section 499c of this title, and in such case and while the license is in effect such person shall
be considered as a ‘dealer’.” 7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(6). Here, the evidence shows that Herndon Farms had a
PACA license, (doc. 66-4, p. 6), and as such would qualify as a dealer under the statute.
24
Case 6:16-cv-00035-RSB-CLR Document 102 Filed 12/10/20 Page 25 of 44
recovery to only other merchants, dealers, and brokers, or those in a valid contractual relationship.
7 U.S.C. § 499e(a). Moreover, PACA explicitly states that it does “not in any way abridge or alter
the remedies now existing at common law or by statute, and the provisions of this chapter are in
addition to such remedies.” 7 U.S.C. § 499e(b). The Eleventh Circuit has interpreted this language
to mean that PACA remedies are “separate” from any state law remedies that a plaintiff might also
assert. Paris Foods Corp. v. Foresite Foods, Inc., 278 F. App’x 873, 875 (11th Cir. 2008) (per
curiam).