San Miguel Produce, Inc. v. L.G. Herndon Jr. Farms, Inc.
[…] held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be void or unenforceable, the remainder of the contract
terms shall remain in full force and effect and shall not be affected.” (Doc. 66-2, p. 12.) Thus,
despite San Miguel’s inability to recover for any breach of it, the GSA and its terms remain valid.
Herndon Farms next argues that the GSA is void because the contract lacks a mutuality of
consideration. (Doc. 62, pp. 12–14.) “To constitute consideration, a performance or a return
promise must be bargained for by the parties to a contract.” O.C.G.A § 13-3-42(a); see also
O.C.G.A § 13-3-42(b) (“A performance or return promise is bargained for if it is sought by the
promisor in exchange for his promise and is given by the promisee in exchange for that promise.”).
Herndon Farms argues that, because the GSA did not require San Miguel to purchase a minimum
amount of produce from it or to purchase exclusively from it, the contract fails. (Doc. 62, pp. 12–
14.) In support, Herndon Farms cites Billings Cottonseed, Inc. v. Albany Oil Mill, Inc., 328 S.E.2d