San Miguel Produce, Inc. v. L.G. Herndon Jr. Farms, Inc.
[…] Herndon Farms has an “obligation to settle its negative capital account balance” under the ROBO
Operating Agreement. (Doc. 79, p. 15.) Thus, this issue turns on determining the specific
requirements imposed on Herndon Farms by the Operating Agreement.
Under Georgia law, “[t]he construction of a contract is a question of law for the court, and
it is the cardinal rule of contract construction that the court should ascertain the intent of the parties.”
Davis v. VCP S., LLC, 740 S.E.2d 410, 411 (Ga. Ct. App. 2013) (citing O.C.G.A. §§ 13-2-1, 132-3). However, “no construction is required or even permissible when the language employed by
the parties in the contract is plain, unambiguous, and capable of only one reasonable interpretation.”
Walker v. Virtual Packaging, LLC, 493 S.E.2d 551, 554 (Ga. Ct. App. 1997) (quoting Bradley v.
British Fitting Grp., PLC, 472 S.E.2d 146, 150 (Ga. Ct. App. 1996)).
Here, article seven of the Operating Agreement—titled “Dissolution and Winding Up”—