San Miguel Produce, Inc. v. L.G. Herndon Jr. Farms, Inc.
[…] listed on Herndon Farms’ invoices and the measurements taken at the ROBO facility. (Doc. 794, p. 14.) According to the record, workers at the ROBO facility measured the weight of delivered
produce first using a table scale and, later, using a pallet scale. (Doc. 63, pp. 8–9; doc. 79-7, p. 6.)
Herndon Farms argues that this evidence is insufficient for the PACA claim to survive summary
judgment because San Miguel did not obtain a USDA inspection certificate to support the
measurements taken by the ROBO employees. (Doc. 62, pp. 18–20.) In support of this argument,
Herndon Farm first cites 7 U.S.C. § 499n. (Id.) Under that statute, “official inspection certificates
for fresh fruits and vegetables issued by the Secretary of Agriculture pursuant to any law shall be
received by all officers and all courts of the United States . . . as prima-facie evidence of the truth
of the statements therein contained.” 7 U.S.C. § 499n(a). While this statute makes clear that
evidence bearing a USDA inspection certification should be considered prima facie evidence, it
does not state that is the exclusive or necessary evidence of such facts or otherwise prohibit parties