McKenzie v. Berry
[…] (D) the date on which the factual predicate of the claim or claims presented could
have been discovered through the exercise of due diligence.
Id.
McKenzie’s conviction became final at the time of his completion of the direct review
process or when the time for seeking such review became final. 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1)(A);
Coates v. Byrd, 211 F.3d 1225, 1226 (11th Cir. 2000). McKenzie was convicted in the Toombs
County Superior Court on November 10, 2011, and he was sentenced on the same date. (Doc. 1,
p. 1.) McKenzie had a period of thirty (30) days to file a notice of appeal. O.C.G.A. § 5-6-38(a)
(“A notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or
judgment complained of[.]”). McKenzie did not file an appeal, and thus, his conviction was final
on December 10, 2011. Because McKenzie’s conviction became final on December 10, 2011, he
had one year from that date in which to file a timely federal habeas petition.
§ 2244(d)(1).
3
28 U.S.C.