McKenzie v. Berry
[…] Id. McKenzie’s conviction became final at the time of his completion of the direct review process or when the time for seeking such review became final. 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1)(A); Coates v. Byrd, 211 F.3d 1225, 1226 (11th Cir. 2000). McKenzie was convicted in the Toombs County Superior Court on November 10, 2011, and he was sentenced on the same date. (Doc. 1, p. 1.) McKenzie had a period of thirty (30) days to file a notice of appeal. O.C.G.A. § 5-6-38(a) (“A notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of[.]”).