The Prudential Insurance Company of America v. Bailey et al
[…] of
willfully
state
Prudential
law.
removed
She
committed
also
fraud
removed money from the Account after assuring her that
the money in the Account would be
"[her]
The Court disagrees.
Prudential
violation
do not
for
(Doc.
as
and
18,
true,
judgment
on
4.)
"[her]
she has plead facts
"fraud"
at
"secure";
sufficient
the
Thus,
to
pleadings.
13
accepting
alleging
survive
The
money";
and
Sherry
"willful
Prudential's
Court
therefore
DENIES
Prudential's
motion
for
judgment
on
the
pleadings
with
regard to Sherry Bailey's punitive damages claim.
4.
Good Faith
Prudential
argues
from any liability.
that
O.C.G.A.
§
33-24-41
discharges
it
Section 33-24-41 states:
Whenever the proceeds of . . . a life . . . insurance
policy . . . become payable . . . and the insurer makes
payment of the proceeds . . . the payments shall fully
discharge the insurer from all claims under the policy or
contract unless, before payment is made, the insurer has
received . . . written notice . . . [that another] person
claims to be entitled to the payment or some interest in
the policy or contract.
Prudential appears to argue that because it prohibited the
payment
of
funds
after
Sherry
Bailey's
indictment,
protected from liability by § 33-24-41.
But
flawed.
Prudiential
Even
assuming,
interpreted § 33-24-41,
judgment
for
motion
arguendo,
that
this
it
argument
is
is
correctly