McClouden, III v. United States of America
[…] United States, 576 U.S. -, 135 S. Ct. 2551 (2015), made retroactive by Welch v.
United States, - U.S. -, 136 S. Ct. 1257 (2016), and otherwise triggering a lot of
successive filings. See, e.g., In re Fleur, 824 F.3d 1337 (11th Cir. 2016); In re Hines,
824 F.3d 1334 (11th Cir. 2016), and In re Ricardo Pinder, Jr., 824 F.3d 977 (11th Cir.
2016). The Armed Career Criminal Act (ACCA) -- the statute Johnson addressed -provides enhanced penalties for defendants who are (1) convicted of being felons in
possession of firearms in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 922(g) and (2) have "three prior
convictions . . . for a violent felony or a serious drug offense, or both." It defines
"violent felony" as, among other things, a felony that "otherwise involves conduct
Id. at
that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to another."
§ 924(e)(2)(B). Johnson found that "residual" clause so vague that it violates due
process. See 135 S. Ct. at 2557.
PJ
Moore, - F.3d -, 2016 WL 4010433 at * 2 (11th Cir. July 27, 2016)).
In fact, the Eleventh Circuit has since ruled that