McClouden, III v. United States of America
[…] § 2255(h)(2)'s "previously unavailable" claim requirement' because in his
earlier § 2255 proceedings he raised a Johnson claim2 and the
unappealed March 23, 2016 judgment against him is now final. Section
2255(h)(2) blocks jurisdiction over his attempt to re-litigate it now. Doc.
54 (his June 24, 2016, signature-filed § 2255 motion).
See Ziglar v.
United States, - F.Supp. 3d ____, 2016 WL 4257773 at * 5 (M.D. Ala.
Aug. 11, 2016); Burgess v. United States, 2016 WL 4618814 at * 2 (S.D.
Ga. Sept. 6, 2016). And the successiveness grant is not binding. In re
1
See 28 U.S.C. § 2255 (h)(2) ("A second or successive motion must be certified. . . to
contain . . . (2) a new rule of constitutional law, made retroactive to cases on
collateral review by the Supreme court, that was previously unavailable.").
2
He sought then, and seeks now, to exploit the new rule announced in Johnson v.
United States, 576 U.S. -, 135 S. Ct. 2551 (2015), made retroactive by Welch v.
United States, - U.S. -, 136 S. Ct. 1257 (2016), and otherwise triggering a lot of
successive filings.