McClouden, III v. United States of America
[…] satisfied the statutory successiveness requirements; only after the district court has
done that should it reach the § 2255 motion's merits. Moore, 2016 WL 4010433 at *3
3
raises the same claim as his first request.").' Per Jones and Parker,
McClouden's § 2255 motion must be DISMISSED for want of
jurisdiction.
Applying the Certificate of Appealability (COA) standards set forth
in Brown v. United States, 2009 WL 307872 at * 1-2 (S.D. Ga. Feb. 9,
2009), the Court discerns no COA-worthy issues at this stage of the
litigation, so no COA should issue either. 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(1); Rule
11(a) of the Rules Governing Habeas Corpus Cases Under 28 U.S.C.
§ 2255 ("The district court must issue or deny a certificate of
appealability when it enters a final order adverse to the applicant.")
Some Eleventh Circuit judges have dissented from this result. A recent panel
majority responded:
Some decisions from our Court following Baptiste as binding precedent have
also included special concurrences or dissents suggesting that Baptiste may
have been wrongly decided.