Lane v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al
[…] losses.
disqualification
material
in
However,
will
only
accordance
if
be
with
there
is
imposed
§
no
if
monetary
the
400.454(c)."
loss,
violation
7
is
C.F.R.
§
400.454(A)(4).
"Willful
inaccurate
and
intentional"
information
with the
means
"[t]o
knowledge
provide
false
or
that the information
is false or inaccurate at the time the information is provided;
the
failure
to
correct
the
false
or
inaccurate
information
when
its nature becomes known to the person who made it; or to commit
an act or omission with the knowledge that the act or omission
is not in compliance with a 'requirement of FCIC
16
at the time
the act or omission occurred. No showing of malicious intent is
necessary."
7 C.F.R. § 400.452.
''Material" is defined as "[a]
violation that causes or has the potential to cause a monetary
loss
to
the
crop
insurance
program
or
it
adversely
affects
program integrity, including but not limited to potential harm
to the program's reputation or allowing persons to be eligible
for benefits they would not otherwise be entitled."
B.
Id.
The ALJ's Decision
The
ALJ
made
three
findings.
First,
she
found
that
Plaintiff's 2009 Unit 104 tobacco crop did not suffer a loss due
to
drought.
Second,
intentionally
Third,
she
failed
found
she
to
that
found
report
the
Plaintiff and against Great
the Government.
be
arbitrary
supported