Lane v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al
[…] or
person
who
willfully
and
inaccurate
provider
intentionally:
information
with
authorized
to
respect
(1)
FCIC
to
[p]rovides
or
a
to
any
policy
false
approved
or
under the Act either through
any
plan
or
insurance
of
insurance
action or omission to
act when there is knowledge that false or inaccurate information
is
or
will
be
provided;
requirement of FCIC."
or
(2)
Fails
to
comply
with
a
7 C.F.R. § 400.454(b) {1)-(2).
''Disqualification and civil fines may only be imposed if a
preponderance
other person
FCIC
§
has
of
the
evidence
shows
that
the
participant
or
has met the standards contained in § 400.454(b).
the
400.454(b)
burden
have
of
been
proving
met."
that
7
the
C.F.R.
standards
§
in
400.454(A)(3).
"Disqualification and civil fines may be imposed regardless of
whether FCIC or the approved insurance provider has suffered any
monetary
losses.
disqualification
material
in
However,
will
only
accordance
if
be
with
there
is
imposed
§
no
if
monetary
the
400.454(c)."
loss,
violation
7
is
C.F.R.
§
400.454(A)(4).
"Willful
inaccurate
and
intentional"
information
with the
means
"[t]o
knowledge
provide
false
or
that the information