Gilmore v. Georgia Department of Corrections et al
[…] ALBERTA W. MILTON, et al., Defendants. ORDER Plaintiff Clarissa Gilmore brought this 42 U.S.C. § 1983 action alleging that she was subjected to an unconstitutional strip search at Smith State Prison (“SSP”) when she was visiting an inmate. (See, e.g., doc. 50, p. 1.) The defendants moved for summary judgment, (see id.), and the Magistrate Judge entered a Report and Recommendation on that motion, (see doc. 64). Both parties have objected to the Magistrate Judge’s recommendations. (See docs. 65 & 66.) After a careful de novo review, the Court ADOPTS the Report and Recommendation, as modified by the discussion below. (Doc. 64); see also 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1) (“A judge of the court may accept, reject, or modify, in whole or in part, the findings or recommendations made by the magistrate judge.”). Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment is GRANTED, in part, and DENIED, in part. (Doc. 50.) BACKGROUND No party objects to the Magistrate Judge’s summary of the facts. (See docs. 65 & 66.) The Court, therefore, adopts the Magistrate Judge’s summary.