Harmon v. Kilpatrick et al
[…] Case v. Eslinger, 555 F.3d 1317, 1331 (11th Cir. 2009) (quoting Lindsey v. Storey, 936 F.2d
554, 561 (11th Cir. 1991)). “[T]he state’s action is not complete until and unless it provides or
refuses to provide a suitable postdeprivation remedy.” Hudson v. Palmer, 468 U.S. 517, 533
(1984).
Georgia law provides a postdeprivation remedy through an action for conversion of
personal property, which “is a sufficient postdeprivation remedy when it extends to unauthorized
seizures of personal property by state officers.” Case, 555 F.3d at 1331. Plaintiff’s property
confiscation claim arises under O.C.G.A. § 51-10-1. Lindsey, 936 F.2d at 561. This statute
provides that “[t]he owner of personalty is entitled to its possession,” and “[a]ny deprivation of
such possession is a tort for which an action lies.” O.C.G.A. § 51-10-1. The Eleventh Circuit
Court of Appeals has noted that “[t]his statutory provision covers the unauthorized seizure of
personal property by police officers. Therefore, the state has provided an adequate