Matthews v. United States
[…] 9
allegations resulted in his being placed on the Navy-Marine Corps Central Registry. See Docket
10
No. 25.
11
Venue is proper in this judicial district, the District of Guam, because the Plaintiff resides
12
here, and because all of the events or omissions giving rise to Plaintiff’s claims occurred here.
13
See 28 U.S.C. § 1391.
14
III.
15
16
DISCRETIONARY FUNCTION EXCEPTION
There are numerous statutory exceptions to the FTCA, and the discretionary function
exception is the most frequently litigated. Codified at 28 U.S.C. § 2680(a),4 the discretionary
claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission
occurred.
28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1).
4
28 U.S.C. § 2680, states:
The provisions of this chapter and section 1346 (b) of this title shall not apply
to—
(a) Any claim based upon an act or omission of an employee of the
Government, exercising due care, in the execution of a statute or regulation,
whether or not such statute or regulation be valid, or based upon the exercise or
performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty
on the part of a federal agency or an employee of the Government, whether or not
the discretion involved be abused.
Page 3 of 16
David G. Matthews v. United States of America, Civil Case No. 07-00030
Opinion and Order re: Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Subject Matter Jurisdiction
1
function exception prohibits “[a]ny claim . . . based upon the exercise or performance or the
2
failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a federal agency or
3
an employee of the Government, whether or not the discretion involved be abused.” Id. If this
4
exception applies, then jurisdiction is lacking and the case must be dismissed. Richardson v.
5
United States, 943 F.2d 1107, 1114 (9th Cir. 1991) (“Because we find that the discretionary
6