Cyfred, Ltd. v. Ticor Title Insurance Company
[…] Cf. Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570. Thus lacking an essential element, it fails to state a monopolization claim. Plaintiff makes no good argument in support of its Section 69.20 claim. As stated above, in its opposition to Defendant's motion, Plaintiff offers new facts in an apparent attempt to cure the factual deficiency of its antitrust claim. See pp. 17-18, supra. Again, though, those facts are not to be considered. See Schneider, 151 F.3d at 1197 n. 1. In sum, Plaintiff's antitrust claim (i.e., the tenth cause of action) must be dismissed insofar as it alleges a violation of Section 69.20 of Title 9, Guam Code Annotated. As such, Plaintiff's antitrust claim should be dismissed altogether.8 Section 2 of the Sherman Act provides in pertinent part: "Every person who shall monopolize, or attempt to m o n o p o liz e , or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce a m o n g the several States, or with foreign nations, shall be deemed guilty of a felony . . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 2. Plaintiff requests leave to amend in the event that the court dismisses the antitrust claim. See Docket No. 16 a t 8:15-16. Defendant has not yet filed a responsive pleading, so Plaintiff has an absolute right to amend its complaint o n c e . See Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(a).