In The Matter of Majestic Blue Fisheries, LLC as Owner of the F/V Majestic Blue Petitioning for Exoneration From or Limitation of Liability
[…] For the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, the court may transfer the action to any district; if venue is wrongly laid the court shall dismiss or, if it be in the interest of justice, transfer the action to any district in which it could have been brought. 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 FED. R. CIV. P. SUPP. F(9) (emphasis added). 22 // 23 2 24 25 As relevant here, § 30511 provides that “[t]he owner of a vessel may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for limitation of liability under this chapter.” 46 U.S.C. § 30511 (2006). 3 27 The Supplemental Rules for Admiralty or Maritime Claims and Asset Forfeiture Actions of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure govern the procedure of actions for exoneration from or limitation of liability.