Hill v. Majestic Blue Fisheries, LLC et al
[…] 18
V.
ANALYSIS
19
Defendant Dongwon moves the court to dismiss Counts I and IV under Federal Rule of
20
Civil Procedure 12(b)(6). It also moves the court to strike Plaintiff’s demands for nonpecuniary
21
damages (Count II), punitive damages (Count II), and attorneys’ fees (Counts I–IV). See ECF
22
No. 166. Plaintiff opposes the Motion and, in the alternative, requests leave to amend. See ECF
23
No. 168.
24
Page 7 of 14
1
A.
COUNTS I & IV: JONES ACT SURVIVAL AND WRONGFUL DEATH
CLAIMS
2
Plaintiff asserts two counts against both Dongwon and Majestic pursuant to the Jones
3
Act, 46 U.S.C. § 30104. Compl. 21, 26. The court discusses the merits of both counts herein.
4
The Jones Act provides:
5
6
7
A seaman injured in the course of employment or, if the seaman dies from the injury, the
personal representative of the seaman may elect to bring a civil action at law, with the
right of trial by jury, against the employer. Laws of the United States regulating recovery
for personal injury to, or death of, a railway employee apply to an action under this
section.
8
46 U.S.C. § 30104. The Federal Employers’ Liability Act (“FELA”) sets forth the recovery for
9
personal injury to, or death of, railway employees. 45 U.S.C. § 51 et seq. It provides a remedy
10
for wrongful death and a survival action upon a showing of the employer’s negligence. 45 U.S.C.
11