Atesom v. Guam Memorial Hospital Authority et al
[…] between the United States and the Governments of the Federated States of Micronesia
and the Republic of the Marshall Islands. 48 U.S.C. § 1901. Among other provisions,
the Compact authorized citizens of Micronesia and the Marshall Islands freely to “enter
into, lawfully engage in occupations, and establish residence as a non-immigrant in the
United States and its territories and possessions.” See 99 Stat. at 1804. However,
Congress declared its intent that the Compact not “cause any adverse consequences for
the United States territories and commonwealths or the State of Hawaii.” 48 U.S.C.
§ 1904(e)(1).
17
Leon Guerrero v. Clinton, 157 F.3d 1190, 1191 (9th Cir. 1998)
18
Under the Compact, Congress also declared “that, if any adverse consequences to United
19
States territories and commonwealths or the State of Hawaii result from implementation of the
20
Compact of Free Association, the Congress will act sympathetically and expeditiously to redress
21
those adverse consequences.” 48 U.S.C. § 1904(e)(4).
22
The Compact was later amended by agreement on June 30, 2004. In the amended version,
23
Congress authorized certain reimbursement to the governments of the affected jurisdictions for the
24
“adverse consequences” caused by the Compact.