Atesom v. Guam Memorial Hospital Authority et al
[…] While Section 1421i(h)(1) appears to provide this 17 court with jurisdiction over the claims asserted in the Complaint because said claims involve the 18 GTIT, this grant of jurisdiction is overcome by a more specific provision in the tax code. 19 Specifically, Section 6402(g) provides: 20 21 No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear any action, whether legal or equitable, brought to restrain or review a reduction authorized by subsection (c), (d), (e), or (f). . . . No action brought against the United States to recover the amount of any such reduction shall be considered to be a suit for refund of tax. 22 23 26 U.S.C. §6402(g). The statute is clear. Although this court generally has jurisdiction over civil 24 actions involving the GTIT, the court has no jurisdiction to review the tax offsets that form the basis 25 for the Plaintiff’s Complaint.