Atesom v. Guam Memorial Hospital Authority et al
[…] See 99 Stat. at 1804. However, Congress declared its intent that the Compact not “cause any adverse consequences for the United States territories and commonwealths or the State of Hawaii.” 48 U.S.C. § 1904(e)(1). 17 Leon Guerrero v. Clinton, 157 F.3d 1190, 1191 (9th Cir. 1998) 18 Under the Compact, Congress also declared “that, if any adverse consequences to United 19 States territories and commonwealths or the State of Hawaii result from implementation of the 20 Compact of Free Association, the Congress will act sympathetically and expeditiously to redress 21 those adverse consequences.” 48 U.S.C. § 1904(e)(4). 22 The Compact was later amended by agreement on June 30, 2004. In the amended version, 23 Congress authorized certain reimbursement to the governments of the affected jurisdictions for the 24 “adverse consequences” caused by the Compact.