Government of Guam v. Danny Leon Guerrero, et al.
[…] (Resp. Br. 2-8.) 17 18 A tax assessment “shall be made by an assessment officer signing the summary record of assessment.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.6203-1. The summary record, “through supporting records,” must 19 include “identification of the taxpayer, the character of the liability assessed, the taxable period, if 20 applicable, and the amount of the assessment.” Id. The date of the assessment “is the date the 21 22 23 24 summary record is signed by an assessment officer.” Id. Any assessment must be done “within 3 years after” a taxpayer has filed a return. 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a).